Posts

Showing posts from April, 2017

April 24, 2017

Image
Naturalization Ceremony Held at GMS Immigration officials held a Naturalization ceremony on April 7 at Greely Middle School that saw 31 people become American citizens.  All students in grades 6-8 attended this special event, learning in advance about the process of naturalization and watching as America's newest citizens were sworn in.  Many thanks to GMS teacher Andrea Levinsky and Community Relations manager Ashley Caswell for coordinating this event.






















National History Day Congrats to all of our National History Day students contestants for their outstanding performances at the state NHD competition at UMaine on April 8.  
Maddie Albert (grade 8) -first place for Junior Individual Exhibit.

Devin Gifford (grade 6) - first place for Junior Individual Performance.

Matthew Gilbert (grade 7) - second place for Junior Individual Exhibit.

Don Strawbridge (grade 7) - second place for Junior Individual Website.

Teddy Conway (grade 6) - third place for Junior Individual Documentary.

Connor Albert …

April 3, 2017

Image
Furniture Friends
The GHS Community service club featured in WCSH story on "Furniture Friends", a volunteer effort to furnish those in need with furniture for their homes.  Many thanks all of the service club members and advisor Holly Susla for their many efforts this year in helping homeless veterans with blankets and coats, senior citizens with snow shoveling, and the furniture friends project. Check out this link below:
http://www.wcsh6.com/news/local/furniture-friends/422902695
Our Staff Gives Back
Thanks MSAD #51 staff for contributing $2,053 to the United Way of Greater Portland's annual campaign, helping that organization realize $8.12 million this year.


Maine State Science Fair
Congratulations to these students who received awards at the Maine State Science Fair: Sam Bonnevie and Patrick Lyden: 1st Place Physics and Astronomy Maggie Nolan: 1st Place Chemistry, Special Award from US Air Force Corrigan Farnham: 1st Place Microbiology Ibrahim Saleh: 3rd Place Plant Science an…